Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

LAXON NEWS

 

"Unbreakable"

"No Limits"

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Langley HS RSS news feed.
Student Storage Room For Bags
04/15/2021
There are No Locker Rooms this Spring but the school is providing...
May 2021 Practice Schedule
03/24/2021
May 2021 ◄ Apr 2021 May ...
June 2021 Practice Schedule
03/24/2021
June 2021 ◄ May 2021 June ...
April 2021 Practice Schedule
03/24/2021
April 2021 ◄ Mar 2021 April ...
2021 Spring Game Schedule
02/17/2021
Langley HS Girls Lacrosse Tentative Game Schedule – Spring...
Langley Varsity Captains 2021 Season
01/27/2021
  We are happy to announce our Langley HS Girls Varsity...
College Commits
10/16/2020
  College Committments: https://www.insidenova.com/sports/many-langley-lacrosse-players-commit/article_bda09fee-0fb7-11eb-a9d6-2f37d68c881f.html
2020 Seniors
05/26/2020
Hail Saxon 2020 Seniors
05/26/2020
Congrats Halle!!
05/22/2020
Senior Courtney Kuligowski
05/01/2020
Senior Eliza Bair
05/01/2020
Senior Jenny Canfield
05/01/2020
Senior Emma Norris
05/01/2020
Senior Caroline Bean
05/01/2020
Senior Night 2020
05/01/2020
March 2020 Practice Schedule
01/22/2020
  ◄ February March ...
2019 VA All State Awards
06/21/2019
  2019 VA All State Awards: 1st Team Caroline Bean...
Washington Post All Met Awards
06/13/2019
2019 Washington Post All Met: https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-lacrosse-first-team-second-team-honorable-mention/?utm_term=.3bc248233c82 2nd...
2019 All Region Team
06/13/2019
2019 All Region Awards Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean 1st Team Attack Caroline...
2019 VA State Champs
06/10/2019
  https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/highschools/class-6-girls-lacrosse-langley-girls-handle-madison-to-capture-title/2019/06/08/6c6c7da4-8995-11e9-98c1-e945ae5db8fb_story.html?utm_term=.0246e2f9b844
District Awards
05/08/2019
2019 Liberty District Awards Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean 1st...
Langley 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule
09/07/2018
Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule Feb...
 
Student Storage Room For Bags

There are No Locker Rooms this Spring but the school is providing space for students to drop off bags in the morning and grab them quickly and change after school.

They can just leave their bags on the floor and the rooms will be LOCKED all day.  

 

We will open up team rooms  (Tues-Fri) to drop off bags from 7:50am-8:10am and then pick up after school 2:55pm-3:10pm. This is the ONLY window of time there will be access to team rooms.

  • 1633- girls lacrosse and soccer
  •  

by posted 04/15/2021
May 2021 Practice Schedule

May 2021


◄ Apr 2021

May  2021

Jun 2021 ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

BLAX-Oakton

GLAX-@Oakton

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

4

BSOC- W-L

GSOC-@W-L

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

5

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

 

6

BSOC- @Herndon

GSOC- Herndon

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

7

BLAX-@McLean

GLAX-McLean

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

8

 

9

 

10

BSOC-@Yorktown

GSOC-Yorktown

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

11

BLAX-W-L

GLAX-@W-L

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

12

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

13

BLAX-@Herndon

GLAX-Herndon

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

14

BSOC-SL

GSOC-@SL

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

15

 

16

 

17

BLAX-@Madison

GLAX-Madison

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

18

BSOC-McLean

GSOC-@McLean

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

19

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

20

BSOC-@W-L

GSOC-W-L

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

21

BLAX-@Yorktown

GLAX-Yorktown

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

22

 

23

 

24

BLAX-@Woodson

GLAX-Woodson

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

25

BSOC-Herndon

GSOC-@Herndon

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

26

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

27

BSOC-Yorktown

GSOC-@Yorktown

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

28

BLAX-SL

GLAX-@SL

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

29

 

30

 

31

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

 

 

 


by posted 03/24/2021
June 2021 Practice Schedule

June 2021


◄ May 2021

June  2021

Jul 2021 ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

1

BSOC-@SL

GSOC-SL

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

2

TRACK-@

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

3

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

4

TRACK-@

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Ken Lawrence

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

5

 

6

 

7

 

Conference Playoffs

6/7-6/11

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

 

Region Playoffs

6/14-6/18

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

State Playoffs

6/21-6/26

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

 

30

 

 

 


by posted 03/24/2021
April 2021 Practice Schedule

April 2021


◄ Mar 2021

April  2021

May 2021 ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

FH-TOURNEY

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

*If FH has home game, both LAX practices will move to grass field.

13

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

*If FH is still playing, GSOC will move to grass field

14

FH-TOURNEY

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

*If FH has home game, both LAX practices will move to grass field.

 

15

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

*If FH is still playing, GSOC will move to grass field

16

FH-TOURNEY

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

*If FH has home game, both LAX practices will move to grass field.

17

 

18

 

19

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

20

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

21

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

22

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

23

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

24

 

25

 

26

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

27

Track- @McLean

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

28

BLAX- Marshall

GLAX- @Marshall

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC- 3:30-5:15

 

29

BSOC- 3:30-5:00 Linway

GSOC-3:30-5:30 Stadium

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Stadium

BLAX-7:30-9:30 Stadium

30

BSOC- @McLean

GSOC- McLean

BLAX-3:30-5:30 Grass Field

GLAX-5:30-7:30 Grass Field

 


by posted 03/24/2021
2021 Spring Game Schedule

Langley HS Girls Lacrosse

Tentative Game Schedule – Spring 2021

April 12th – Tryouts

Tentative Game Schedule

1.       April 28 – Wednesday - Away @ Marshall

2.       May 3 – Monday - Away @ Oakton

3.       May 7 – Friday - Home vs McLean

4.       May 11 – Tuesday - Away @ WL

5.       May 13 – Thursday - Home vs Herndon

6.       May 17 – Monday - Home vs Madison

7.       May 21 – Friday – Home vs Yorktown

8.       May 24 – Monday – Home vs Woodson

9.       May 26 – Wednesday - Away @ South Lakes (note change)

 

 

District Playoffs – June 1-4 (working around graduation)

Region Playoffs – June 11-18

State Playoffs - June 22-26


by posted 02/17/2021
Langley Varsity Captains 2021 Season
 

We are happy to announce our Langley HS Girls Varsity Lacrosse Captains to lead our Langley Lacrosse Program this Spring Season!!

Langley HS Girls Varsity Lacrosse Captains - 2021 Spring Season

Captains:

Erika Chung

Faith Ann Finch

Annie O’Hara

Sophie Smith

Alexa Romero

Sarah Senich

 
Please support and congratulate these players as we look forward to another great season!!
 
GO SAXONS!!

 


by posted 01/27/2021
College Commits

 

College Committments:

https://www.insidenova.com/sports/many-langley-lacrosse-players-commit/article_bda09fee-0fb7-11eb-a9d6-2f37d68c881f.html


by posted 10/16/2020
2020 Seniors


by posted 05/26/2020
Hail Saxon 2020 Seniors


by posted 05/26/2020
Congrats Halle!!


by posted 05/22/2020
Senior Courtney Kuligowski


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Eliza Bair


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Jenny Canfield


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Emma Norris


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Caroline Bean


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Night 2020


by posted 05/01/2020
March 2020 Practice Schedule

 

◄ February

March  2020

April ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

2

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

*Meet the Coaches Night

3

BSOC- @MV

VGLAX-@POTOMAC

GSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- SF AFTER 5:30

JV GLax – 1pm SF

4

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

5

GSOC-@TJ

GLAX-LB (JV ONLY)

530pm SF

BSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

GLAX- PF 4-530pm

BLAX- SF 7:30-9:30

6

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

7

 

GLAX – Varsity

Scrimmages @ BI

8

 

9

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

    PICTURE

10

BSOC-ANNANDALE

GSOC@ANNANDALE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30?

 

 

 

Team Pics - JV 445pm

Varsity 5pm

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

    DAY

11

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

12

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 LAST PRACTICE WITH SENIORS :((

13

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

14

 VGLAX - 11am-1230pm

Conditioning W/

Coach Tee

15V

 

16

BSOC-FFX

GSOC-@FFX

GLAX- 11am-1pm SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

17

BLAX-WOODSON

GLAX-@WOODSON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

18

BSOC-JUSTICE

GSOC-JUSTICE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

19

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

20

GLAX-@GA Varsity

CANCELLED

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 PF

BLAX- 5:30-7:30 PF

GLAX JV – 530pm SF

VGLAX - 6am Conditioning Coach Tee

 

 

21

 

GLAX – GA

CANCELLED

Varsity Only

 

22

 

GLAX – Back from GA

23

BLAX-@MADISON

GLAX-MADISON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

24

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

25

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

26

BSOC-MCLEAN

GSOC-MCLEAN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

27

BLAX-MCLEAN

GLAX-MCLEAN

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

 

28

 

29

 

30

BSOC-@MARSHALL

GSOC-MARSHALL

GLAX- 6am SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

31

BLAX-LANDON

GLAX-@S. RIDGE

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

SF = Stadium Field

PF = Grass Practice Field

LT = Linway Terrace Park Turf

 


by posted 01/22/2020
2019 VA All State Awards

 

2019 VA All State Awards:

1st Team

Caroline Bean - Attack

London Simonides - Attack

Erika Chung - Midfield

Annie O'Hara - Defense

 

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

Coach Of The Year: Bucky Morris

 


by posted 06/21/2019
Washington Post All Met Awards

2019 Washington Post All Met:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-lacrosse-first-team-second-team-honorable-mention/?utm_term=.3bc248233c82

2nd Team: 

Caroline Bean

 

Honorable Mention:

Erika Chung

London Simonides


by posted 06/13/2019
2019 All Region Team

2019 All Region Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Defense

Annie O’Hara

 

2nd Team

Midfield

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Keelin Byrne

 

 

 


by posted 06/13/2019
2019 VA State Champs

 

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/highschools/class-6-girls-lacrosse-langley-girls-handle-madison-to-capture-title/2019/06/08/6c6c7da4-8995-11e9-98c1-e945ae5db8fb_story.html?utm_term=.0246e2f9b844


by posted 06/10/2019
District Awards

2019 Liberty District Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Annie O’Hara

Keelin Byrne

 

 

2nd Team

Attack

Julia Daly

Defense

Sarah Waits

Goalie

Jenny Canfield

 

 

Honorable Mention

Attack

Sophie Smith

Sarah Senich

Eliza Bair

Sarita O’Neill

Midfield

Alexa Romero

Caroline Senich

Katherine Senich

Defense

Emma Norris

Cristina de Kanter

Erin O’Hara


by posted 05/08/2019
Langley 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule

Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2019 Spring Season

Game Schedule

Feb 16 - Sat - Run Tests - 8am School Track/Turf

Feb 18th- Mon - Tryouts - 2 sessions: Mon: 10am-12pm & 615pm-745pm

Feb 19th-22nd - Tryouts 615pm-745pm - School Turf

 

March 2 - Sat – Scrimmages @ Langley, JV & Varsity vs The Potomac School and Dominion HS                 

930am - Langley HS JV vs Dominion HS JV
11am - Langley HS Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
1230pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
2pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Langley HS Varsity
 

March 9 – Sat  – Scrimmages @ Bishop Ireton, Varsity Only

10am vs BI

11am vs Holy Child

1pm vs Leonardtown

 

March 18 - Mon – Home vs Stonebridge HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 20 - Wed- Away @ Marshall HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 22-23-24 – Fri-Sun Away in GA Legacy Tournament (Sat: 1130am vs New Albany OH, 4pm vs American Heritage FL)

March 25 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Oakton, 6pm

March 26 – Tues – Away vs SSSA, Varsity 4pm, JV 530pm

March 28 – Thurs – Home vs Washington-Lee HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Youth Night)

April 5 – Fri – Away vs Yorktown HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 9 – Tues -  Away vs McLean, Varsity 6pm, JV Home 730pm

April 13-16 – Spring Break Langley Tourney, Varsity Only

                                Sat April 13th – 10am - Stone Ridge School

                                Mon April 15th –  4pm - Woodson HS

                                Tues April 16th –  5pm - Springfield PA

April 24 – Wed – Home vs Madison HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 26 - Fri – Home vs South Lakes HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Senior Night)

April 29 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Woodson, 6pm

May 3 - Fri – Away vs Herndon HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

 

Liberty (District#3) Conference Playoffs – May TBD

Regional Playoffs – May TBD

VA State Playoffs – June TBD


by david (bucky) morris posted 09/07/2018
Loading Weather...