Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Langley HS RSS news feed.
2020 Seniors
05/26/2020
Hail Saxon 2020 Seniors
05/26/2020
Congrats Halle!!
05/22/2020
Senior Courtney Kuligowski
05/01/2020
Senior Eliza Bair
05/01/2020
Senior Jenny Canfield
05/01/2020
Senior Emma Norris
05/01/2020
Senior Caroline Bean
05/01/2020
Senior Night 2020
05/01/2020
HOME WORKOUTS WITH EP!!
04/06/2020
HOME WORKOUTS Langley GLax is partnering with Explosive...
Coach Andrew Wall Ball Training
04/03/2020
  Coach Andrew Customized...
March Practice Schedule
01/22/2020
  ◄ February March ...
April Practice Schedule
01/22/2020
  ◄ March April ...
Langley 2019-20 Varsity Captains
09/09/2019
  Langley Girls Lacrosse Varsity Captains 2019-20 Spring...
Langley 2020 Spring Season Tentative Game Schedule
08/15/2019
  Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2020 Spring Season TENTATIVE...
2019 VA All State Awards
06/21/2019
  2019 VA All State Awards: 1st Team Caroline Bean...
Washington Post Top 10 - Langley Ranked 9th DC Area
06/21/2019
  Washington Post Top 10 Langley #9   https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/10/final-girls-lacrosse-top-area-teams-capture-three-virginia-state-titles-private-schools-remain-tops/?utm_term=.c6f30d33e176
Washington Post All Met Awards
06/13/2019
2019 Washington Post All Met: https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-lacrosse-first-team-second-team-honorable-mention/?utm_term=.3bc248233c82 2nd...
2019 All Region Team
06/13/2019
2019 All Region Awards Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean 1st Team Attack Caroline...
2019 VA State Champs
06/10/2019
  https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/highschools/class-6-girls-lacrosse-langley-girls-handle-madison-to-capture-title/2019/06/08/6c6c7da4-8995-11e9-98c1-e945ae5db8fb_story.html?utm_term=.0246e2f9b844
District Awards
05/08/2019
2019 Liberty District Awards Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean 1st...
Langley 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule
09/07/2018
Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule Feb...
 
2020 Seniors


by posted 05/26/2020
Hail Saxon 2020 Seniors


by posted 05/26/2020
Congrats Halle!!


by posted 05/22/2020
Senior Courtney Kuligowski


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Eliza Bair


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Jenny Canfield


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Emma Norris


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Caroline Bean


by posted 05/01/2020
Senior Night 2020


by posted 05/01/2020
HOME WORKOUTS WITH EP!!

HOME WORKOUTS

Langley GLax is partnering with Explosive Performance (EP) to offer online strength and conditioning to our student athletes.  EP trains 3000 athletes per month from youth to professional athletes, including 32 Olympians and hundreds of professional athletes.
 
This is a unique situation, where athletes do not have the support of their athletic training staff, coaches, and teammates.  Langley Lacrosse will be able to offer online virtual training from EP using the Train Heroic app.  Coaches and athletes can use this service for FREE as a courtesy from EP. 
 
We can't control our circumstances, but we can control how we respond to them.  
 
Our athletes deserve the ability to prepare for the eventual start of their next competitive season.  Here are instructions on how to access the app and our LHS community:
  1. Click HERE to download the Train Heroic app.
  2. Create your account with email and password.
  3. Input the code "langleyglax" in the access code box to join our team and see your daily programming, including power, speed, strength, conditioning
    *Coaches may join in the same way to interact with their athletes.
If you are interested in a more customized training program for your goals, please contact Director Avatus Stone , 
 
"We are honored to support Langley athletes in collaboration with  Bucky Morris.  Our hope is that we can support you in your athletic goals, and more importantly reinforce the life skills of resiliency and grit.  Stay safe and healthy in this unprecedented time."  
 
- Avatus Stone, Director of Performance 
 

Avatus Stone , Site Director - McLean CPT, CCS, CES, FMS

USA TRACK&FIELD COACH - LEVEL 1

1800 Old Meadow Rd.

Mclean, VA 22102

C. 202.725.0939

W. 703.556.6550

www.sportandhealth.com  www.serenitydayspas.com



by posted 04/06/2020
Coach Andrew Wall Ball Training

 

Coach Andrew Customized Wall Ball Training
Drill Reps Drill Explained Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat
Right Hand throw/catch 20 Throw, catch, cradle, throw              
Left Hand throw/catch 25 Throw, catch, cradle, throw              
Right Hand quick stick 20 Throw, catch, throw NO cradle              
Left Hand quick stick 25 Throw, catch, throw NO cradle              
Throw right catch left 20 Throw right, catch left, can then throw left catch right              
Throw left catch right 20 See above - can combine this with previous drill              
Face dodge right hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in right, face dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to left side just before the cone, once past the cone bring back to right and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Face dodge left hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in left, face dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to right sidejust before the cone, once past the cone bring back to left and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Split dodge right hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in right, split dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to left side just before the cone, switch to left hand, and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Split dodge left hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in left split dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to right side just before the cone, switch to right hand, and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Total daily touches 170                
Total Weekly touches 1190                
                   

by posted 04/03/2020
March Practice Schedule

 

◄ February

March  2020

April ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

2

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

*Meet the Coaches Night

3

BSOC- @MV

VGLAX-@POTOMAC

GSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- SF AFTER 5:30

JV GLax – 1pm SF

4

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

5

GSOC-@TJ

GLAX-LB (JV ONLY)

530pm SF

BSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

GLAX- PF 4-530pm

BLAX- SF 7:30-9:30

6

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

7

 

GLAX – Varsity

Scrimmages @ BI

8

 

9

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

    PICTURE

10

BSOC-ANNANDALE

GSOC@ANNANDALE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30?

 

 

 

Team Pics - JV 445pm

Varsity 5pm

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

    DAY

11

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

12

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

13

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

14

 VGLAX - 11am-1230pm

Conditioning W/

Coach Tee

15V

 

16

BSOC-FFX

GSOC-@FFX

GLAX- 11am-1pm SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

17

BLAX-WOODSON

GLAX-@WOODSON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

18

BSOC-JUSTICE

GSOC-JUSTICE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

19

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

20

GLAX-@GA Varsity

CANCELLED

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 PF

BLAX- 5:30-7:30 PF

GLAX JV – 530pm SF

VGLAX - 6am Conditioning Coach Tee

 

 

21

 

GLAX – GA

CANCELLED

Varsity Only

 

22

 

GLAX – Back from GA

23

BLAX-@MADISON

GLAX-MADISON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

24

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

25

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

26

BSOC-MCLEAN

GSOC-MCLEAN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

27

BLAX-MCLEAN

GLAX-MCLEAN

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

 

28

 

29

 

30

BSOC-@MARSHALL

GSOC-MARSHALL

GLAX- 6am SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

31

BLAX-LANDON

GLAX-@S. RIDGE

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

SF = Stadium Field

PF = Grass Practice Field

LT = Linway Terrace Park Turf

 


by posted 01/22/2020
April Practice Schedule

 

◄ March

April  2020

May ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

BLAX-BFIELD (JV) 6

GLAX-@

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

2

BSOC-WL

GSOC-@WL

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

3

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

JVGLAX -530pm SF

VGLAX- 6am SF

 

4

 

GLAX – Varsity

2 games at SSSA

Spring Fling Tourney

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

14

BSOC-@HERNDON

GSOC-HERNDON

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

15

TRACK MEET

GSOC- PF UNTIL 5

BSOC- LT UNTIL 5:30

GLAX- PF 5-6:30

BLAX- PF 6:30

16

BLAX-WL

GLAX-@WL

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

17

BSOC-@YORKTOWN

GSOC-YORKTOWN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

18

 

19

 

20

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

JV GLAX - 530pm SF

VGLAX- 6am SF

 

21

BSOC-SOUTH LAKES

GSOC-@SL

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

22

BLAX-MARSHALL

GLAX-@MARSHALL

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

23

BSOC-MCLEAN

GSOC-MCLEAN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

24

BLAX-@HERNDON

GLAX-HERNDON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

25

 

26

 

27

BSOC-@WL

GSOC-WL

JV GLAX- PF 330pm

VGLAX- 6am SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

28

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

29

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

30

BSOC-HERNDON

GSOC-@HERNDON

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

SF = Stadium Field

PF = Grass Practice Field

LT = Linway Terrace Park Turf


by posted 01/22/2020
Langley 2019-20 Varsity Captains

 

Langley Girls Lacrosse Varsity Captains

2019-20 Spring Season:

Caroline Bean

Courtney Kuligowski

Emma Norris

Jenny Canfield

Erika Chung

 


by posted 09/09/2019
Langley 2020 Spring Season Tentative Game Schedule

 

Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2020 Spring Season

TENTATIVE Game Schedule

 

Feb 22nd – Sat – Run Tests 8am

Feb 24-27 – Mon-Thurs - Fri – Tryouts 615pm-745pm

 

March 3rd – Tues – Potomac School (A) Scrimmage 4pm (Varsity Only)

March 5th - Thurs - Lake Braddock HS (H) Scrimmage 545pm (JV Only)

March 7th – Sat – Bishop Ireton (A) Scrimmages TBD (Varsity Only)

March 7th - Sat - BI 8am, Shanahan 930am, Leonardtown 11am

 

March 17th – Tues – Woodson HS (A) 730pm, JV 6pm CANCELLED

 

March 20-21 – Fri/Sat – Milton GA Legacy Cup Tournament (A) (2 Games)(Varsity Only)

March 21st - Sat - Hinsdale Central 9am,  Milton HS 3pm  TRIP CANCELLED

 

March 23rd – Mon – Madison HS (H) 730pm, JV 6pm CANCELLED

 

March 25th - Wed - McLean HS (A) JV 530pm CANCELLED

March 27th – Fri – McLean HS (H) Varsity 730pm CANCELLED

March 31st – Tues – Stone Ridge (A) 4pm, JV 530pm CANCELLED

 

April 1st - Wed - St Stephens St Agnes (A) 4pm, JV 530pm ) (Spring Fling Tourney)  CANCELLED

April 4th – Sat – SSSA Springbreak Spring Fling Tourney (2 Games - Varsity Only)

April 4th - Sat - Bullis 1130am, Georgetown Visitation 330pm

 

April 16th – Thurs – Wash Lee HS (A) 730pm, JV 6pm

April 22nd – Wed – Marshall HS (A) 730pm, JV 6pm

April 24th – Fri – Herndon HS (H) 730pm, JV 6pm

 

May 1st – Fri – Yorktown HS (H) 730pm, JV 6pm

May 2nd - Sat - Forest Park HS (A) JV - 2 Games

May 7th – Thurs – South Lakes HS (A) 730pm, JV 6pm

 

District Playoffs – May 11, 13, 15

Region Playoffs – May 22-29th

State Playoffs – June 5-13th


by posted 08/15/2019
2019 VA All State Awards

 

2019 VA All State Awards:

1st Team

Caroline Bean - Attack

London Simonides - Attack

Erika Chung - Midfield

Annie O'Hara - Defense

 

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

Coach Of The Year: Bucky Morris

 


by posted 06/21/2019
Washington Post Top 10 - Langley Ranked 9th DC Area

 

Washington Post Top 10

Langley #9

 

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/10/final-girls-lacrosse-top-area-teams-capture-three-virginia-state-titles-private-schools-remain-tops/?utm_term=.c6f30d33e176


by posted 06/21/2019
Washington Post All Met Awards

2019 Washington Post All Met:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-lacrosse-first-team-second-team-honorable-mention/?utm_term=.3bc248233c82

2nd Team: 

Caroline Bean

 

Honorable Mention:

Erika Chung

London Simonides


by posted 06/13/2019
2019 All Region Team

2019 All Region Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Defense

Annie O’Hara

 

2nd Team

Midfield

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Keelin Byrne

 

 

 


by posted 06/13/2019
2019 VA State Champs

 

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/highschools/class-6-girls-lacrosse-langley-girls-handle-madison-to-capture-title/2019/06/08/6c6c7da4-8995-11e9-98c1-e945ae5db8fb_story.html?utm_term=.0246e2f9b844


by posted 06/10/2019
District Awards

2019 Liberty District Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Annie O’Hara

Keelin Byrne

 

 

2nd Team

Attack

Julia Daly

Defense

Sarah Waits

Goalie

Jenny Canfield

 

 

Honorable Mention

Attack

Sophie Smith

Sarah Senich

Eliza Bair

Sarita O’Neill

Midfield

Alexa Romero

Caroline Senich

Katherine Senich

Defense

Emma Norris

Cristina de Kanter

Erin O’Hara


by posted 05/08/2019
Langley 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule

Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2019 Spring Season

Game Schedule

Feb 16 - Sat - Run Tests - 8am School Track/Turf

Feb 18th- Mon - Tryouts - 2 sessions: Mon: 10am-12pm & 615pm-745pm

Feb 19th-22nd - Tryouts 615pm-745pm - School Turf

 

March 2 - Sat – Scrimmages @ Langley, JV & Varsity vs The Potomac School and Dominion HS                 

930am - Langley HS JV vs Dominion HS JV
11am - Langley HS Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
1230pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
2pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Langley HS Varsity
 

March 9 – Sat  – Scrimmages @ Bishop Ireton, Varsity Only

10am vs BI

11am vs Holy Child

1pm vs Leonardtown

 

March 18 - Mon – Home vs Stonebridge HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 20 - Wed- Away @ Marshall HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 22-23-24 – Fri-Sun Away in GA Legacy Tournament (Sat: 1130am vs New Albany OH, 4pm vs American Heritage FL)

March 25 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Oakton, 6pm

March 26 – Tues – Away vs SSSA, Varsity 4pm, JV 530pm

March 28 – Thurs – Home vs Washington-Lee HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Youth Night)

April 5 – Fri – Away vs Yorktown HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 9 – Tues -  Away vs McLean, Varsity 6pm, JV Home 730pm

April 13-16 – Spring Break Langley Tourney, Varsity Only

                                Sat April 13th – 10am - Stone Ridge School

                                Mon April 15th –  4pm - Woodson HS

                                Tues April 16th –  5pm - Springfield PA

April 24 – Wed – Home vs Madison HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 26 - Fri – Home vs South Lakes HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Senior Night)

April 29 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Woodson, 6pm

May 3 - Fri – Away vs Herndon HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

 

Liberty (District#3) Conference Playoffs – May TBD

Regional Playoffs – May TBD

VA State Playoffs – June TBD


by david (bucky) morris posted 09/07/2018
Loading Weather...