Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Langley Fall Workout Program With Avatus - Sport and Health
by posted 09/17/2020


TopShare this

 
 
2020 Seniors
by posted 05/26/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Hail Saxon 2020 Seniors
by posted 05/26/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Congrats Halle!!
by posted 05/22/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Courtney Kuligowski
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Eliza Bair
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Jenny Canfield
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Emma Norris
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Caroline Bean
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Night 2020
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
HOME WORKOUTS WITH EP!!
by posted 04/06/2020

HOME WORKOUTS

Langley GLax is partnering with Explosive Performance (EP) to offer online strength and conditioning to our student athletes.  EP trains 3000 athletes per month from youth to professional athletes, including 32 Olympians and hundreds of professional athletes.
 
This is a unique situation, where athletes do not have the support of their athletic training staff, coaches, and teammates.  Langley Lacrosse will be able to offer online virtual training from EP using the Train Heroic app.  Coaches and athletes can use this service for FREE as a courtesy from EP. 
 
We can't control our circumstances, but we can control how we respond to them.  
 
Our athletes deserve the ability to prepare for the eventual start of their next competitive season.  Here are instructions on how to access the app and our LHS community:
  1. Click HERE to download the Train Heroic app.
  2. Create your account with email and password.
  3. Input the code "langleyglax" in the access code box to join our team and see your daily programming, including power, speed, strength, conditioning
    *Coaches may join in the same way to interact with their athletes.
If you are interested in a more customized training program for your goals, please contact Director Avatus Stone , 
 
"We are honored to support Langley athletes in collaboration with  Bucky Morris.  Our hope is that we can support you in your athletic goals, and more importantly reinforce the life skills of resiliency and grit.  Stay safe and healthy in this unprecedented time."  
 
- Avatus Stone, Director of Performance 
 

Avatus Stone , Site Director - McLean CPT, CCS, CES, FMS

USA TRACK&FIELD COACH - LEVEL 1

1800 Old Meadow Rd.

Mclean, VA 22102

C. 202.725.0939

W. 703.556.6550

www.sportandhealth.com  www.serenitydayspas.com


TopShare this

 
 
Coach Andrew Wall Ball Training
by posted 04/03/2020

 

Coach Andrew Customized Wall Ball Training
Drill Reps Drill Explained Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat
Right Hand throw/catch 20 Throw, catch, cradle, throw              
Left Hand throw/catch 25 Throw, catch, cradle, throw              
Right Hand quick stick 20 Throw, catch, throw NO cradle              
Left Hand quick stick 25 Throw, catch, throw NO cradle              
Throw right catch left 20 Throw right, catch left, can then throw left catch right              
Throw left catch right 20 See above - can combine this with previous drill              
Face dodge right hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in right, face dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to left side just before the cone, once past the cone bring back to right and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Face dodge left hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in left, face dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to right sidejust before the cone, once past the cone bring back to left and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Split dodge right hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in right, split dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to left side just before the cone, switch to left hand, and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Split dodge left hand 10 Jog toward bounceback with stick in left split dodge at a cone (bring head of stick in front of face to right side just before the cone, switch to right hand, and throw against bounceback, catch)              
Total daily touches 170                
Total Weekly touches 1190                
                   
TopShare this

 
 
March Practice Schedule
by posted 01/22/2020

 

◄ February

March  2020

April ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

2

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

*Meet the Coaches Night

3

BSOC- @MV

VGLAX-@POTOMAC

GSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- SF AFTER 5:30

JV GLax – 1pm SF

4

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

5

GSOC-@TJ

GLAX-LB (JV ONLY)

530pm SF

BSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

GLAX- PF 4-530pm

BLAX- SF 7:30-9:30

6

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

7

 

GLAX – Varsity

Scrimmages @ BI

8

 

9

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

    PICTURE

10

BSOC-ANNANDALE

GSOC@ANNANDALE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30?

 

 

 

Team Pics - JV 445pm

Varsity 5pm

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

    DAY

11

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

12

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

13

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

14

 VGLAX - 11am-1230pm

Conditioning W/

Coach Tee

15V

 

16

BSOC-FFX

GSOC-@FFX

GLAX- 11am-1pm SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

17

BLAX-WOODSON

GLAX-@WOODSON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

18

BSOC-JUSTICE

GSOC-JUSTICE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

19

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

20

GLAX-@GA Varsity

CANCELLED

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 PF

BLAX- 5:30-7:30 PF

GLAX JV – 530pm SF

VGLAX - 6am Conditioning Coach Tee

 

 

21

 

GLAX – GA

CANCELLED

Varsity Only

 

22

 

GLAX – Back from GA

23

BLAX-@MADISON

GLAX-MADISON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

24

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

25

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

26

BSOC-MCLEAN

GSOC-MCLEAN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

27

BLAX-MCLEAN

GLAX-MCLEAN

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

 

28

 

29

 

30

BSOC-@MARSHALL

GSOC-MARSHALL

GLAX- 6am SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

31

BLAX-LANDON

GLAX-@S. RIDGE

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

SF = Stadium Field

PF = Grass Practice Field

LT = Linway Terrace Park Turf

 

TopShare this

 
 
April Practice Schedule
by posted 01/22/2020

 

◄ March

April  2020

May ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

BLAX-BFIELD (JV) 6

GLAX-@

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

2

BSOC-WL

GSOC-@WL

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

3

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

JVGLAX -530pm SF

VGLAX- 6am SF

 

4

 

GLAX – Varsity

2 games at SSSA

Spring Fling Tourney

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

14

BSOC-@HERNDON

GSOC-HERNDON

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

15

TRACK MEET

GSOC- PF UNTIL 5

BSOC- LT UNTIL 5:30

GLAX- PF 5-6:30

BLAX- PF 6:30

16

BLAX-WL

GLAX-@WL

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

17

BSOC-@YORKTOWN

GSOC-YORKTOWN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

18

 

19

 

20

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

JV GLAX - 530pm SF

VGLAX- 6am SF

 

21

BSOC-SOUTH LAKES

GSOC-@SL

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

22

BLAX-MARSHALL

GLAX-@MARSHALL

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

23

BSOC-MCLEAN

GSOC-MCLEAN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

24

BLAX-@HERNDON

GLAX-HERNDON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

25

 

26

 

27

BSOC-@WL

GSOC-WL

JV GLAX- PF 330pm

VGLAX- 6am SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

28

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

29

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

30

BSOC-HERNDON

GSOC-@HERNDON

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

 

SF = Stadium Field

PF = Grass Practice Field

LT = Linway Terrace Park Turf

TopShare this

 
 
2019 VA All State Awards
by posted 06/21/2019

 

2019 VA All State Awards:

1st Team

Caroline Bean - Attack

London Simonides - Attack

Erika Chung - Midfield

Annie O'Hara - Defense

 

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

Coach Of The Year: Bucky Morris

 

TopShare this

 
 
Washington Post All Met Awards
by posted 06/13/2019

2019 Washington Post All Met:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-lacrosse-first-team-second-team-honorable-mention/?utm_term=.3bc248233c82

2nd Team: 

Caroline Bean

 

Honorable Mention:

Erika Chung

London Simonides

TopShare this

 
 
2019 All Region Team
by posted 06/13/2019

2019 All Region Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Defense

Annie O’Hara

 

2nd Team

Midfield

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Keelin Byrne

 

 

 

TopShare this

 
 
2019 VA State Champs
by posted 06/10/2019

 

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/highschools/class-6-girls-lacrosse-langley-girls-handle-madison-to-capture-title/2019/06/08/6c6c7da4-8995-11e9-98c1-e945ae5db8fb_story.html?utm_term=.0246e2f9b844

TopShare this

 
 
District Awards
by posted 05/08/2019

2019 Liberty District Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Annie O’Hara

Keelin Byrne

 

 

2nd Team

Attack

Julia Daly

Defense

Sarah Waits

Goalie

Jenny Canfield

 

 

Honorable Mention

Attack

Sophie Smith

Sarah Senich

Eliza Bair

Sarita O’Neill

Midfield

Alexa Romero

Caroline Senich

Katherine Senich

Defense

Emma Norris

Cristina de Kanter

Erin O’Hara

TopShare this

 
 
Langley 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule
by david (bucky) morris posted 09/07/2018

Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2019 Spring Season

Game Schedule

Feb 16 - Sat - Run Tests - 8am School Track/Turf

Feb 18th- Mon - Tryouts - 2 sessions: Mon: 10am-12pm & 615pm-745pm

Feb 19th-22nd - Tryouts 615pm-745pm - School Turf

 

March 2 - Sat – Scrimmages @ Langley, JV & Varsity vs The Potomac School and Dominion HS                 

930am - Langley HS JV vs Dominion HS JV
11am - Langley HS Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
1230pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
2pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Langley HS Varsity
 

March 9 – Sat  – Scrimmages @ Bishop Ireton, Varsity Only

10am vs BI

11am vs Holy Child

1pm vs Leonardtown

 

March 18 - Mon – Home vs Stonebridge HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 20 - Wed- Away @ Marshall HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 22-23-24 – Fri-Sun Away in GA Legacy Tournament (Sat: 1130am vs New Albany OH, 4pm vs American Heritage FL)

March 25 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Oakton, 6pm

March 26 – Tues – Away vs SSSA, Varsity 4pm, JV 530pm

March 28 – Thurs – Home vs Washington-Lee HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Youth Night)

April 5 – Fri – Away vs Yorktown HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 9 – Tues -  Away vs McLean, Varsity 6pm, JV Home 730pm

April 13-16 – Spring Break Langley Tourney, Varsity Only

                                Sat April 13th – 10am - Stone Ridge School

                                Mon April 15th –  4pm - Woodson HS

                                Tues April 16th –  5pm - Springfield PA

April 24 – Wed – Home vs Madison HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 26 - Fri – Home vs South Lakes HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Senior Night)

April 29 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Woodson, 6pm

May 3 - Fri – Away vs Herndon HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

 

Liberty (District#3) Conference Playoffs – May TBD

Regional Playoffs – May TBD

VA State Playoffs – June TBD

TopShare this