Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2021 VA State Champions Washington Post
by posted 07/29/2021


TopShare this

 
 
2021 USA Lacrosse All Americans
by posted 07/29/2021


TopShare this

 
 
2021 VA State Champions
by posted 07/08/2021


TopShare this

 
 
2019 VA State Champions
by posted 07/08/2021


TopShare this

 
 
2021 Spring Game Schedule
by posted 02/17/2021

Langley HS Girls Lacrosse

Tentative Game Schedule – Spring 2021

April 12th – Tryouts

Tentative Game Schedule

1.       April 28 – Wednesday - Away @ Marshall

2.       May 3 – Monday - Away @ Oakton

3.       May 7 – Friday - Home vs McLean

4.       May 11 – Tuesday - Away @ WL

5.       May 13 – Thursday - Home vs Herndon

6.       May 17 – Monday - Home vs Madison

7.       May 21 – Friday – Home vs Yorktown

8.       May 24 – Monday – Home vs Woodson

9.       May 26 – Wednesday - Away @ South Lakes (note change)

 

 

District Playoffs – June 1-4 (working around graduation)

Region Playoffs – June 11-18

State Playoffs - June 22-26       2021 VA STATE CHAMPIONS!!

TopShare this

 
 
Langley Varsity Captains 2021 Season
by posted 01/27/2021

 

We are happy to announce our Langley HS Girls Varsity Lacrosse Captains to lead our Langley Lacrosse Program this Spring Season!!

Langley HS Girls Varsity Lacrosse Captains - 2021 Spring Season

Captains:

Erika Chung

Faith Ann Finch

Annie O’Hara

Sophie Smith

Alexa Romero

Sarah Senich

 
Please support and congratulate these players as we look forward to another great season!!
 
GO SAXONS!!

 

TopShare this

 
 
College Commits
by posted 10/16/2020

 

College Committments:

https://www.insidenova.com/sports/many-langley-lacrosse-players-commit/article_bda09fee-0fb7-11eb-a9d6-2f37d68c881f.html

TopShare this

 
 
2020 Seniors
by posted 05/26/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Hail Saxon 2020 Seniors
by posted 05/26/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Congrats Halle!!
by posted 05/22/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Courtney Kuligowski
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Eliza Bair
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Jenny Canfield
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Emma Norris
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Caroline Bean
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
Senior Night 2020
by posted 05/01/2020


TopShare this

 
 
March 2020 Practice Schedule
by posted 01/22/2020

 

◄ February

March  2020

April ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

2

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

*Meet the Coaches Night

3

BSOC- @MV

VGLAX-@POTOMAC

GSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- SF AFTER 5:30

JV GLax – 1pm SF

4

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

5

GSOC-@TJ

GLAX-LB (JV ONLY)

530pm SF

BSOC- SF 3:30-5:30

GLAX- PF 4-530pm

BLAX- SF 7:30-9:30

6

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

7

 

GLAX – Varsity

Scrimmages @ BI

8

 

9

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

    PICTURE

10

BSOC-ANNANDALE

GSOC@ANNANDALE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30?

 

 

 

Team Pics - JV 445pm

Varsity 5pm

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

    DAY

11

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

12

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 LAST PRACTICE WITH SENIORS :((

13

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

14

 VGLAX - 11am-1230pm

Conditioning W/

Coach Tee

15V

 

16

BSOC-FFX

GSOC-@FFX

GLAX- 11am-1pm SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

17

BLAX-WOODSON

GLAX-@WOODSON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

18

BSOC-JUSTICE

GSOC-JUSTICE

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

19

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

20

GLAX-@GA Varsity

CANCELLED

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 PF

BLAX- 5:30-7:30 PF

GLAX JV – 530pm SF

VGLAX - 6am Conditioning Coach Tee

 

 

21

 

GLAX – GA

CANCELLED

Varsity Only

 

22

 

GLAX – Back from GA

23

BLAX-@MADISON

GLAX-MADISON

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

24

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

25

GSOC- 3:30-5:30 SF

BSOC- 3:30-5:30 LT

BLAX- 7:30-9:30 SF

GLAX- 5:30-7:30 SF

 

26

BSOC-MCLEAN

GSOC-MCLEAN

GLAX- PF 3:30-5:30

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

27

BLAX-MCLEAN

GLAX-MCLEAN

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

 

28

 

29

 

30

BSOC-@MARSHALL

GSOC-MARSHALL

GLAX- 6am SF

BLAX- PF 5:30-7:30

31

BLAX-LANDON

GLAX-@S. RIDGE

BSOC- SF UNTIL 5:15

GSOC- PF 3:30-5:30

SF = Stadium Field

PF = Grass Practice Field

LT = Linway Terrace Park Turf

 

TopShare this

 
 
2019 VA All State Awards
by posted 06/21/2019

 

2019 VA All State Awards:

1st Team

Caroline Bean - Attack

London Simonides - Attack

Erika Chung - Midfield

Annie O'Hara - Defense

 

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

Coach Of The Year: Bucky Morris

 

TopShare this

 
 
Washington Post All Met Awards
by posted 06/13/2019

2019 Washington Post All Met:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-lacrosse-first-team-second-team-honorable-mention/?utm_term=.3bc248233c82

2nd Team: 

Caroline Bean

 

Honorable Mention:

Erika Chung

London Simonides

TopShare this

 
 
2019 All Region Team
by posted 06/13/2019

2019 All Region Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Defense

Annie O’Hara

 

2nd Team

Midfield

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Keelin Byrne

 

 

 

TopShare this

 
 
2019 VA State Champs
by posted 06/10/2019

 

https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/highschools/class-6-girls-lacrosse-langley-girls-handle-madison-to-capture-title/2019/06/08/6c6c7da4-8995-11e9-98c1-e945ae5db8fb_story.html?utm_term=.0246e2f9b844

TopShare this

 
 
District Awards
by posted 05/08/2019

2019 Liberty District Awards

Player Of The Year: Caroline Bean

1st Team

Attack

Caroline Bean

London Simonides

Midfield

Erika Chung

Courtney Kuligowski

Defense

Annie O’Hara

Keelin Byrne

 

 

2nd Team

Attack

Julia Daly

Defense

Sarah Waits

Goalie

Jenny Canfield

 

 

Honorable Mention

Attack

Sophie Smith

Sarah Senich

Eliza Bair

Sarita O’Neill

Midfield

Alexa Romero

Caroline Senich

Katherine Senich

Defense

Emma Norris

Cristina de Kanter

Erin O’Hara

TopShare this

 
 
Langley 2019 Spring Season Game Schedule
by david (bucky) morris posted 09/07/2018

Langley HS Girls Lacrosse 2019 Spring Season

Game Schedule

Feb 16 - Sat - Run Tests - 8am School Track/Turf

Feb 18th- Mon - Tryouts - 2 sessions: Mon: 10am-12pm & 615pm-745pm

Feb 19th-22nd - Tryouts 615pm-745pm - School Turf

 

March 2 - Sat – Scrimmages @ Langley, JV & Varsity vs The Potomac School and Dominion HS                 

930am - Langley HS JV vs Dominion HS JV
11am - Langley HS Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
1230pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Dominion HS Varsity
2pm - Potomac School Varsity vs Langley HS Varsity
 

March 9 – Sat  – Scrimmages @ Bishop Ireton, Varsity Only

10am vs BI

11am vs Holy Child

1pm vs Leonardtown

 

March 18 - Mon – Home vs Stonebridge HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 20 - Wed- Away @ Marshall HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

March 22-23-24 – Fri-Sun Away in GA Legacy Tournament (Sat: 1130am vs New Albany OH, 4pm vs American Heritage FL)

March 25 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Oakton, 6pm

March 26 – Tues – Away vs SSSA, Varsity 4pm, JV 530pm

March 28 – Thurs – Home vs Washington-Lee HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Youth Night)

April 5 – Fri – Away vs Yorktown HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 9 – Tues -  Away vs McLean, Varsity 6pm, JV Home 730pm

April 13-16 – Spring Break Langley Tourney, Varsity Only

                                Sat April 13th – 10am - Stone Ridge School

                                Mon April 15th –  4pm - Woodson HS

                                Tues April 16th –  5pm - Springfield PA

April 24 – Wed – Home vs Madison HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

April 26 - Fri – Home vs South Lakes HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm (Senior Night)

April 29 - Mon - Home JV Only vs Woodson, 6pm

May 3 - Fri – Away vs Herndon HS, JV 6pm, Varsity 730pm

 

Liberty (District#3) Conference Playoffs – May TBD

Regional Playoffs – May TBD

VA State Playoffs – June TBD

TopShare this